TECHNOLOGY AND INNOVATION MEETING PRELIMINARY PROGRAM

PRELIMINARY PROGRAM as of 8.7.17



TIMETABLE TECHNICAL PAPERS
09:30 - 10:50 Mining Research and Technology
Moderator:
Roberto Maldonado, Central Operations Manager - Volcan Compañía Minera S.A.A.
09:30 - 09:50 Data mine in Underground Mines
Mayer Cori León, Head of Costs and Budgets, SIMSA
San Ignacio de Morococha S.A. (Peru)
09:50 - 10:10 Application of 3D hydraulic numeric techniques to design and solve problems in mining hydraulic structures.
Duberly Huisa Humpiri - Hydric Resources, Southern Peru Cooper Corporation (Peru)
10:10 - 10:30 Ore sensor classification
Michael Klug - Responsible for Projects and Development in South and Central America, Binder+Co (Austria)
10:30 - 10:50 Mine Operations Fleet Monitoring with Enhanced Reality
Luis Álvarez Mendoza - Systems Engineer, Compañía Minera Antamina (Peru)
10:50 - 11:30 COFFEE BREAK
11:00 - 12:10 TECHNICAL PAPERS
11:30 - 11:50 Mining Research and Technology
Moderator:
Roberto Maldonado, Central Operations Manager - Volcan Compañía Minera S.A.A.
Metallurgical Recovery Risk Reduction - A Study of the Corani Project of Bear Creek Mining Corporation
Kevin Gunesch - Lead Mining Engineer, Global Resource Engineering LTD (United States of America)
11:50 - 12:10 GUEST LECTURES
11:30 - 12:10 New automation tecnology in mining and metallurgical processing
Moderator: Julio Bonelli - Independent Consultant
Héctor Leiva - Director of the Excellency International Center
Emerson Automation Solutions - Chile
12:10 - 13:00 KEY LECTURE
12:10 - 13:00 Innovation, Efficiency and Productivity
Moderator: Roberto Maldonado, Operations General Manager
Volcan Compañía Minera S.A.A.
Greg Jackson - Managing Director
Byrncut Offshore - Australia
13:00 - 15:00 FREE TIME FOR LUNCH
15:00 - 16:30 TECHNICAL PAPERS
15:00 - 16:00 Mining Research and Technology
Moderator: Roberto Maldonado, Central Operations Manager
Volcan Compañía Minera S.A.A.
15:00 - 15:20 Real-Time Performance Monitor System
José Choquehuayta Machaca - Mining Technology Junior Engineer
Compañía Minera Cerro Verde (Peru)
15:20 - 15:40 Mine Planning and Ore Control Data Integration
Pabel Alvarado Herrada - CEO
Minero Inc. (United States of America)
15:40 - 16:00 Effective Mid-Bench Open Pit Designs
César Ccorahua - Mining Consultants, The Mining Software (United States of America)
16:00 - 16:30 COFFEE BREAK
TIMETABLE TECHNICAL PAPERS
16:30 - 17:10 Mining Research and Technology
Moderator: Julio Bonelli
Independent Consultant
16:30 - 16:50 ISASMELT Technology Optimization to merge Copper Concentrates in SPCC
Telesforo Márquez Lazo - Ilo Smelter Technical Superintendent, Southern Peru Copper Corporation (Peru)
16:50 - 17:10 Bearing Fault Detection on Alpamarca Vibratory Siever - Compañía Minera Volcan S.A.AA
Oscar Ccaccya Anca, Predictive Maintenance Planner
Compañía Minera Volcan (Peru)
17:10 - 18:00 KEY LECTURE
17:10 - 18:00 The Cyanide Code – The Global Standard
Moderator:
Julio Bonelli, Independent Consultant
Paul Bateman - President
Cyanide Handling International Institute - USA
TIMETABLE TECHNICAL PAPERS
09:30 - 10:50 Mine Operations
Moderator:
Juan Leureyro Rivera, Assistant Superintendent - Compañía Minera Poderosa S.A.
09:30 - 09:50 The Glory Hole, a positive economic impact on Pasco-Milpo Unit
Eder Salazar Dulanto - Open Pit Superintendent
Milpo Andina Perú S.A.A (Peru)
09:50 - 10:10 Use of Holmberg Mathematical Model in the Design of Blast Pattern and its efficiency in the progress of a Mining Operation
Oscar Daniel Rojas Cristobal - Planning Engineer
San Ignacio de Morococha S.A. (Peru)
10:10 - 10:30 Shotcrete Transport by Vertical Shaft inside the Mine
David Huamán, Mine Superintendence
Compañía Minera Milpo, Unidad Cerro Lindo (Peru)
10:30 - 10:50 From a Selective Underground Mine to a Highly Productive Open Pit mine – Glory Hole San Gerardo
Harry Chaca Rosales - Planning Engineer
Milpo (Peru)
10:50 - 11:30 COFFEE BREAK
11:30 - 11:50 TECHNICAL PAPERS
11:30 - 11:50 Mine Operations
Moderator:
Russell M. Santillana S., General Manager
Compañía Minera Poderosa S.A.
Drill and Blast in Reactive Boreholes in Deep Transitional Sulfide Stock - Minera Yanacocha, 2016 to increase the Excavation Rate
Christa Hildegard Quiroz Cotrina
Independent Consultant (Peru)
11:50 - 12:10 GUEST LECTURES
11:30 - 12:10 Milpo Cerro Lindo: Towards a High Performance Mining
Moderator: Russell M. Santillana S., General Manager
Compañía Minera Poderosa S.A.
Zetti Gavelan - General Manager of Minera Cerro Lindo
Compañía Minero Milpo
12:10 - 13:00 KEY LECTURE
12:10 - 13:00 Innovation, Efficiency and Productivity
Moderator: Roberto Maldonado, Operations General Manager
Volcan Compañía Minera S.A.A.
Greg Jackson - Managing Director
Byrncut Offshore - Australia
13:00 - 15:00 FREE TIME FOR LUNCH
15:00 - 16:30 TECHNICAL PAPERS
15:00 - 16:00 Mine Operations
Moderator: Engineer Miguel Calcine C., Santa María Mining Unit Superintendent
Compañía Minera Poderosa S.A.
15:00 - 15:20 Modelling of the drill dust impact on mining faces with a comprehensive methodology: Production, environment, occupational health and safety at Mina Cambalache.
Luz Acharte Lume - Professor
Public University of Huancavelica (Peru)
15:20 - 15:40 Incidents Investigation: how and why to reach efficient solutions before the root cause
Augusto Alberto Constantino
Regional Manager, Sologic (Argentina)
15:40 - 16:00 Forecast and Vibration Study to prepare the Bench and Fill Mine Optimization “Mining Unit . Tambomayo – Buenaventura
Edgar Roque Ortíz - Mine Superintendent
Compañía de Minas Buenaventura (Perú)
16:00 - 16:30 COFFEE BREAK
TIMETABLE TECHNICAL PAPERS
16:30 - 17:10 Mine Operations
Moderator: Engineer Miguel Calcine C., Santa María Mining Unit Superintendent
Compañía Minera Poderosa S.A.
16:30 - 16:50 Support Comprehensive Innovation to manage Open Pit Hauling and Loading Fleet
Vidal Pinto Ramos - Supply Chain Improvement Leader, Minera Yanacocha SRL (Peru)
16:50 - 17:10 Tactic Planning Implementation at Underground Mines of Volcan Compañía Minera
Jerry Vila, Long-Term Planning Sub Manager
Compañía Minera Volcan (Peru)
17:10 - 18:00 KEY LECTURE
17:10 - 18:00 The Cyanide Code – The Global Standard
Moderator:
Julio Bonelli, Independent Consultant
Paul Bateman - President
Cyanide Handling International Institute - USA
TIMETABLE TECHNICAL PAPERS
09:30 - 10:50 Ore Processing
Moderator:
Juan José Leguía - Independent Consultant
09:30 - 09:50 CMC Impact on Silicate Reduction to Increase the Copper Concentrate
José Pariona - General Metallurgy Manager
Compañía Minera Chinalco (Peru)
09:50 - 10:10 Preliminary Study of the application of microwave energy application in the grindability of copper-molybdenum sulfide ores
Jean Pool Carmona - Mine Operations Senior Supervisor
Compañía Minera Cerro Verde (Peru)
10:10 - 10:30 Process Optimization at Cells Concentrator Plant
Marco Flores Barreto - Plant Superintendent
Minera Bateas SAC (Peru)
10:30 - 10:50 Selective Autogenous Comminution by Vibratory Thrust Technology
Leonid Zarogatsky - Professor Awarded with the Russian Estate Award
Independent Consultant (Russia)
10:50 - 11:30 COFFEE BREAK
11:30 - 11:50 TECHNICAL PAPERS
11:30 - 11:50 Ore Processing
Moderator:
Juan José Leguía - Independent Consultant
Arsenic, Antimonium and Silver Extraction from Complex Copper Concentrates (Tetrahedrite, Tennantite)
Roberto Vargas Velásquez - General Manager
Metalurgia Silver S.A.C. (Peru)
11:50 - 12:10 GUEST LECTURES
11:30 - 12:10 Comparison of Water Treatment Technologies to Treat Mining Acid Waters
Moderator: Julio Bonelli - Independent Consultant
Dr. Jorge Chávez Blancas - General Manager, EnvPhys Perú
12:10 - 13:00 KEY LECTURE
12:10 - 13:00 Innovation, Efficiency and Productivity
Moderator:Roberto Maldonado, Gerente Central
Volcan Compañía Minera S.A.A.
Greg Jackson - Managing Director
Byrncut Offshore - Australia
13:00 - 15:00 FREE TIME FOR LUNCH
15:00 - 16:30 TECHNICAL PAPERS
15:00 - 16:00 Ore Processing
Moderator: Julio Bonelli
Independent Consultant
15:00 - 15:20 Improving the Operations Efficiency with Grinding Advanced Control at Compañía Minera Antamina
Bernardo Falcón Martínez - Process Control Supervisor
Compañía Minera Antamina (Peru)
15:20 - 15:40 Coarse Particles Flotation Applied to Copper Sulphide Ore
José Concha - General Manager, Eriez Flotation Division (Canada)
15:40 - 16:00 Fundamental Aspects in Differential Flotation of Chalcopyrite-Molybdenite Using Thiourea as Depressor
Paul Juárez Soto - Doutorando
Pontifícia Universidade Católica do Rio de Janeiro (Brazil)
16:00 - 16:30 COFFEE BREAK
TIMETABLE TECHNICAL PAPERS
16:30 - 17:10 Ore Processing
Moderator: Julio Bonelli
Independent Consultant
16:30 - 16:50 Advanced Control Hybrid System for Rougher Flotation
Luis Nieto - Process Optimization Manager
Metso Chile SpA (Chile)
16:50 - 17:10 Elimination of Pb/Cu Separation Process with sequence Flotation
Joseph Chancasanampa Mandujano - Head of Metallurgical Laboratory, Milpo Andina Perú (Peru)
17:10 - 18:00 KEY LECTURE
17:10 - 18:00 The Cyanide Code – The Global Standard
Moderator:
Julio Bonelli, Independent Consultant
Paul Bateman - President
Cyanide Handling International Institute - USA
TIMETABLE POSTERS
09:00 - 12:00 Ore Processing
Systemic Modelling and Simulation (software) to facilitate the evaluation of mill process - classification at concentrator plants (*)
Ángel Nuñez Meza, Professor Universidad Nacional Daniel Alcides Carrión (Peru)
The Block Geo-metallurgical Model (*)
Samuel Canchaya Moya, Manager - Sampling Ok SAC (Peru)
Improvement of the performance at the extraction plant with solvents of Toquepala through a change of solvent (*)
José Tenorio Condori, Plant Metallurgist Engineer - Southern Peru Cooper Corporation (Peru)
Application of Markov Chains in Milling Processes at Metallurgical Plants and its comparison with selection and fracture function (*)
Ernesto Vizcardo Cornejo, Professor - Universidad Nacional San Agustín de Arequipa - UNAS (Peru)
Relationship between applied rock indicators to cost and time reduction in comminution (*)
Aldo Carlos Villazana, Students Center of the Geological, Mining and Metallurgical School - Universidad Nacional de Ingeniería - UNI (Peru)
Green Mining Process to mine metals in a sustainable and environmentally-friendly manner (*)
Francisco Cárdenas Arbieto, R&D Director
Green Mining Nueva Minería S.A.C. (Peru)
Study of Electrodeposition - Immediate Electrical Extraction of Sillicated Copper and Granulated Oxidized Ores (*)
Roberto Pedro Huamaní Bernal, Professor of the Metallurgical Engineering School - Universidad Nacional San Agustín de Arequipa - UNAS (Peru)
Importance of the Metallurgical and Microscopic Characterization of a Gold mineral (*)
Elard René Miranda Mecola, Metallurgical Support Head - Consorcio Minero Horizonte (Peru)
12:00 - 15:00 FREE TIME FOR LUNCH
15:00 - 18:00 Geology and Explorations & Ore Processing
Geotechnical Evaluation of Blasting at Toquepala Mine Site (*)
Luis Enrique Manuel Vargas Vásquez, Geotechnician- Southern Perú Cooper Corporation (Peru)
Mineralogical Characterization of Bienaventurada vein, Bienaventurada Mine Sice, Compañía Minera Kolpa S.A. (*)
Daniel Plasensia Deza, Petrominerologist Geologist - BIZALAB S.A.C (Peru)
The importance of diamond drill during 26 years at Coimolache, in the exploration and development of epithermal deposits to become a Gold-Silver Production Unit in Cajamarca - Peru (*)
Juver Velez Ríos, Mine Geology - Cía. Minera Coimolache S. A. (Peru)
Preliminary Geological Study of Corimarca Project (*)
Jordy Portilla Luza, Geology School - Universidad Nacional San Agustín de Arequipa - UNAS (Peru)
Design of a Gravimetric Centrifugal Concentrator using air as fluid to recover fine gold from gold-bearing ores (*)
Federico Calisaya, Metallurgical Engineering Director - Universidad Nacional San Agustín - UNSA (Peru)
24 Years of Leaching, Growth, Challenge Development, Achievements and Innovations of the Heap Leaching Process (*)
William Morales Céspedes, General Head of Leaching - Minera Yanacocha SRL (Peru)
Determination of suitable leaching conditions for copper oxidized ores with ammonium nitrate (*)
Javier Montalvo Andia, Researcher professor - Universidad Católica San Pablo (Peru)
Building a stockpile model for modelling gold grade, increase confidence and reduce the risk into the short term mine planning at Akyem mine (*)
Benito Pérez, Sr. Mining Engineering II - Newmont Golden Ridge (United States of America)

(*) TBC / (**) To be defined

TIMETABLE TECHNICAL PAPERS
09:30 - 10:20 Mining Research and Technology
Moderator: Carmen Matos, School of Mines Director - Universidad Nacional de Ingeniería - UNI
09:00 - 09:20 Analysis and Evaluation of the Sub-Level Sinking Method at Narrow Veins at Tambomayo Mine Site
Enrique Rubio, Executive Director - REDCO Mining Consultants (Peru)
09:20 - 09:40 Production Information Management (GIP) Turns Productive Process data in Useful Information Applying the Ti-To Model at Orcopampa Mine Site from De Minas Buenaventura S.A.A.
Keeneth Huachaca Gómez - Automation and Mining Technology Manager, Compañía de Minas Buenaventura (Peru)
09:40 - 10:00 Importance of the Suitable Plant Capacity in Mine Planning
Henry Brañes Gallardo - Planning Director, Compañía de Minas Buenaventura (Peru)
10:00 - 10:20 Optimization of the Fuzzy Expert System Operation in the Grinding Circuit at Cuajone concentrator by applying reverse operative experimental designs
Hugo Escobar Álvarez - Process Control Engineer
Southern Copper Corporation (Peru)
10:20 - 11:00 COFFEE BREAK
11:00 - 11:40 GUEST LECTURES
11:00 - 11:40 Mine Equipment Innovation
Moderator:
Carmen Matos, School of Mines Director
Universidad Nacional de Ingeniería - UNI
11:00 - 11:40 Adrian Javier Gerard - General Manager
Sandvik - Peru*
José Nestor Marun Salas - Executive President
Komatsu - Peru
Fernando Armas Tamayo - Great Mining Division Manager
Ferreyros - Peru
Ángel Tobar - General Manager
Atlas Copco - Peru
11:40 - 12:30 KEY LECTURE
11:40 - 12:30 Gold and by-product recovery from ores and concentrates using Deep Eutectic Solvent (DES) ionic liquids
Moderator:
Juan José Leguía, Independent Consultant
Gawen Jenkin, University of Leicester - United Kingdom
13:00 - 15:00 FREE TIME FOR LUNCH
15:00 - 16:30 TECHNICAL PAPERS
15:00 - 16:00 Mining Research and Technology
Moderator: Roberto Maldonado, Central Operations Manager
Volcan Compañía Minera S.A.A.
15:00 - 15:20 Wireless Solutions for Mine Operations
Carlos Ortiz Castro - El Porvenir Mine Site Electrical Maintenance
Milpo Andina Perú (Peru)
15:20 - 15:40 Ore Sorting en San Rafael, MINSUR
Pedro Condori Benavides - Process Corporate Manager
Minsur (Peru)
15:40 - 16:00 Planning Methodology at Tambomayo Mine Site
Christian Flores Vargas - Planning Superintendent
Compañía de Minas Buenaventura (Peru)
16:00 - 16:30 COFFEE BREAK
TIMETABLE TECHNICAL PAPERS
16:30 - 17:10 Mining Research and Technology
Moderator: Roberto Maldonado, Central Operations Manager - Volcan Compañía Minera S.A.A.
16:30 - 16:50 Strategical Planning at Open Pit with Temporality of Economic Model
Gustavo Adolfo García Avilés - Long-Term Planning Supervisor
Mine Planning Consultants OUREA (Peru)
16:50 - 17:10 Asteroid Mining
Manuel Viera Flores, Director
Chilean Institute of Engineers (Chile)
17:10 - 18:00 KEY LECTURE
17:10 - 18:00 Mine Waste: Pollution Source or Georesource
Moderator:
Luz Cabrera, Independent Consultant
Bernhard Dold - Professor in Geosciences and Environmental Engineering
Lulea University of Technology
TIMETABLE TECHNICAL PAPERS
09:30 - 10:20 Mine Operations
Moderator: Engineer Agustin Mauricio M., Safety and Health at Work Superintendent
Compañía Minera Poderosa S.A.
09:00 - 09:20 Safety and Prevention as Values for Life
Alfredo Manrique Rodríguez - Safety Center Instructor
Asociación Tecsup (Peru)
09:20 - 09:40 How the technical hidden issue could affect the decision of developing a ramp versus making a vertical shaft to access at the work area of interest and its long term impact
Luiggi Sassarini Vergara - Gerente General, ETM Soluciones S.A.C. (Perú)
09:40 - 10:00 Statistical Decision Algorithm applied to Blasting generates “added value” at Cia Kolpa
Harry Guillén Vilca - General Superintendent
Compañía Minera Kolpa (Peru)
10:00 - 10:20 Integrated System to Monitor, Detect, Warn and Analyze the Drowsiness Conditions of Dump Trucks Operators at Cía Minera Coimolache S.A.
Esteban Chumpitaz Saravia - Head of Information Technologies
Cia. Minera Coimolache (Peru)
10:20 - 11:00 COFFEE BREAK
11:00 - 11:20 TECHNICAL PAPERS
11:00 - 11:20 Mine Operations
Moderator:
Russell M. Santillana S., General Manager
Compañía Minera Poderosa S.A.
11:00 - 11:20 Strategies to Optimize Underground Mines Operations
Guillermo Philipps Jaramillo - Advisor, Project Consultant
Maquinarias del Centro S.A.C. (Peru)
11:20 - 11:40 GUEST LECTURES
Moderator: Russell M. Santillana S., General Manager
Compañía Minera Poderosa S.A.
Use of Immersive Virtual Reality to Train Personnel in Safety, Maintenance and Operations
José Antonio Nayhua
Certus Consultoría y Servicios - Peru
11:40 - 12:30 KEY LECTURE
11:40 - 12:30 Gold and by-product recovery from ores and concentrates using Deep Eutectic Solvent (DES) ionic liquids
Moderator:
Juan José Leguía, Independent Consultant
Gawen Jenkin, University of Leicester - (United Kingdom)
12:30 - 15:00 FREE TIME FOR LUNCH
TIMETABLE TECHNICAL PAPERS
15:00 - 16:00 Mine Operations
Moderator: Engineer Víctor Flores S., Marañón Mine Site Superintendent
Compañía Minera Poderosa S.A.
15:00 - 15:20 Implementation of Safety based on a Great Mining Company Behavior: Southern Perú Copper Corporation case
Jorge Medina Rodriguez - Safety and Hygiene Manager of Toquepala Mine Site
Southern Peru Copper Corporation (Perú)
15:20 - 15:40 Experience of Fragmentation Reduction: P80= 4”
José Ricaldi Callupe - Head of Mine, Cia. Minera Coimolache (Peru)
15:40 - 16:00 Creating a Safety Culture, according Act 29783, ensures the profitability of the mining business.
Germán Ramón Rojas - Security Manager
Doe Run Perú (Peru)
16:00 - 16:30 COFFEE BREAK
TIMETABLE TECHNICAL PAPERS
16:30 - 17:10 Mine Operations
Moderator: Engineer Víctor Flores S., Marañón Mine Site Superintendent
Compañía Minera Poderosa S.A.
16:30 - 16:50 Development of a Sustainable Safety Culture at PODEROSA
Agustín Mauricio Malpartida - SSG Superintendent, Compañía Minera Poderosa (Peru)
16:50 - 17:10 Application and Development of Seismic Techniques to reduce the Impact related the Slope Fracturing with the use of Gasified Explosives
Julio Accinelli Oliva - Senior Consultant, Exsa (Peru)
17:10 - 18:00 KEY LECTURE
17:10 - 18:00 Mine Waste: Pollution Source or Georesource
Moderator:
Luz Cabrera, Independent Consultant
Bernhard Dold - Professor in Geosciences and Environmental Engineering
Lulea University of Technology
TIMETABLE TECHNICAL PAPERS
09:00 - 10:20 Ore Processing
Moderator: Juan José Leguía - Independent Consultant
09:00 - 09:20 Elimination of lime addition in the Alpamarca Polymetallic Flotation - Compañía Minera Volcan S.A.A
Luis Adrianzen Lamadrid - Metallurgical Process Superintendent
Compañía Minera Volcan (Peru)
09:20 - 09:40 To Add Marginal Ores by Adding Value Using Sorting Technology
Luis Loaiza Ampuero - Metallurgical Research Corporate Sub Manager
Compañía Minera Volcan (Peru)
09:40 - 10:00 Reduction of arsenic content in Polymetallic Sulfide by Applying Oxidizing Agents and Gravimetric Concentration
Gilberto Yanarico Apaza - Plant Superintendent
Cia Minera San Valentín (Peru)
10:00 - 10:20 Sulphide Ore Processing through Cyanuration in Tanks
Leoncio Sevilla Gamarra - Metallurgical Superintendent
Minera Yanacocha SRL (Peru)
10:20 - 11:00 COFFEE BREAK
11:00 - 11:40 GUEST LECTURES
11:00 - 11:20 Geometallurgical Research
Moderator: Miguel Cardozo, General Manager - CP Group
11:00 - 11:20 Successful Applications of gep-metallurgy: An integration of Empirical and Technological Disciplines
Regina Baumgartner, Lead Geologist - Teck Resources Chile Ltda. (Chile) and Attached Professor
Pontificia Universidad Católica del Perú (Peru)
11:20 - 11:40 **
MINSUR Experience in the Selection based on Sensors for the Pre-concentration of Tin, Copper and Polymetallic Ores
Pedro Condori Benavides - Process Corporate Manager
Minsur (Peru)
11:40 - 12:30 KEY LECTURE
11:40 - 12:30 Gold and by-product recovery from ores and concentrates using Deep Eutectic Solvent (DES) ionic liquids
Moderator:
Juan José Leguía, Independent Consultant
Gawen Jenkin, University of Leicester - United Kingdom
12:30 - 15:00 FREE TIME FOR LUNCH
TIMETABLE TECHNICAL PAPERS
15:00 - 16:00 Ore Processing
Moderator: Julio Bonelli - Independent Consultant
15:00 - 15:20 Copper Oxidized Ore Leaching using Urea + Citrates to replace the Sulphuric Acid
Daniel García Ramos - Metallurgy and Plant Sub Manager
Consorcio de Ingenieros Ejecutores Mineros S.A. (Peru)
15:20 - 15:40 Operational Excellency in Concentrator Plant – Cerro Lindo
Gustavo De La Torre Guzmán - Concentrator Plant Superintendent
Compañía Minera Milpo (Peru)
15:40 - 16:00 Gold Refractory Ore Leach with Ammonium Thiosulfate, powerful Technology to replace Cyanide in Great Scale Mine Operations

Julio Tremolada Payano - General Manager, Ibero American Institute of Extractive Metallurgy (Peru)
16:00 - 16:30 COFFEE BREAK
TIMETABLE TECHNICAL PAPERS
16:30 - 17:10 Mining Economy
Moderator: Oscar Bernuy, Chairman of the Steering Committee
Instituto Geológico, Minero y Metalúrgico - INGEMMET
16:30 - 16:50 PASCO MINING COMPLEX: Integration Synergy of Mining Units
Jorge Bonilla Benilo - Pasco Unit Manager
Compañía Minera Atacocha/El Porvenir S.A.A. (Peru)
16:50 - 17:10 Deep Sea Port Terminal - Puerto Águila
James G. Jones Bozovich - Geologist Engineer
Independent (Peru)
17:10 - 18:00 KEY LECTURE
17:10 - 18:00 Mine Waste: Pollution Source or Georesource
Moderator:
Luz Cabrera, Independent Consultant
Bernhard Dold - Professor in Geosciences and Environmental Engineering
Lulea University of Technology
TIMETABLE POSTERS
09:00 - 12:00 Gestión Ambiental
Effective Reduction Method for Arsenic from Mine Waters using Industrial-size Physical-chemical Processes (*)
Marcelo Rocco Salinas, Senior Environmental Geochemist - Geochemical and Environmental Solutions for Mining (Peru)
Non-conventional Practices to rehabilitate areas of progressive closure at Constancia Mining Unit (*)
Erika Calmell del Solar - Environmental Superintendent - Hudbay Perú (Peru)
Technical-Economic Study to Remove Sulphate Load from Industrial and Mining Effluents
Mochita Payano Lázaro - Independent Consultant (Peru)
Sustainable Management of Unused Mining Tires (*)
Manuel Viera Flores, Director - Chilean Institute of Engineers (Chile)
Identification of the environmental influence areas and design of the air quality monitoring network through atmospheric dispersion (*)
Alejandro Delgado Peralta, Environmental Engineer - Knight Piésold Consultores (Peru)
Alternate Concepts and Methods to assess Biodiversity and its Economic and Environmental Efficacy in Mining (*)
Joaquín Ugarte Núñez, Project Scientist - Knight Piésold Consultores (Peru)
Optimization of Hydric Resources Management in Orcopampa (*)
Hugo Araoz Zevallos, Environmental Management Superintendent
Compañía de Minas Buenaventura (Peru)
Physical, Geochemical and Hydrological Stability with the Construction of Hermetic Plugs at the Mine Entrance and the Use of Polyurethane Aqua-seal and Liquid Cements (*)
John Melgarejo Reyes, Environmental Management Superintendent
Compañía de Minas Buenaventura (Peru)
12:00 - 15:00 FREE TIME FOR LUNCH
15:00 - 18:00 Mine Economy and Mining Operations
Application of Lane’s Cut-Off Grade Model to a Gold Open Pit Mining Project (*)
Lino David Arias Calla, Department Of Mining Engineering And Metallurgical Engineering - Curtin University (Australia)
Misleading Sources that prevent the development of Mining in Peru (*)
José Antonio Ardito, Professor - The University of Arizona (Perú)
Technological Implementation on Blasting by the comprehensive use of gasificable explosive mix at Mina Cuajone (*)
Ricardo Puerta Villagaray, Head of Blast Drilling and Auxiliary Services – Cuajone
Southern Peru Cooper Corporation (Peru)
The influence of charge distribution on the grindability of the blasted material (*)
Jairo Romero Huertas, Mine Engineering
NAP Mineração (Brazil)
Project to implement an Training Center in Emergency Response (*)
Fernando Altamirano Escobar, Project Manager
CETEMIN (Peru)
Global Control and Monitoring of Antamina Loading and Hauling Fleet (*)
Emanuel De La Cruz Moreno, Mine Fleet Management Senior Engineer
Compañía Minera Antamina (Peru)
Improvement of the Recovery in Secondary Pits at Sub Level Stoping - Cerro Lindo (*)
Marcos Rojas Alvino, Drill and Blasting Head
Compañía Minera Milpo (Peru)
Minimising Mining Dilution and Ore Loss by Accounting for Blast Movement in Porphyry Copper Mine (*)
Jeff Loeb, Principal Consultant - Blast Movement Technologies (United States of America)

(*) TBC / (**) To be defined

TIMETABLE TECHNICAL PAPERS
09:00 - 10:20 Geology
Moderator: Roger Cabos, President
Geocab Consulting SAC
09:00 - 09:20 Express Modelling of Geology, The Road without Map
Claudia Monreal López - Manager
Core Mining Studies (Chile)
09:20 - 09:40 Transition Evidences from a High-Sulphuration Epithermal System Au to an Au-Cu Porphyry System at Cienaga Norte, Tantahuatay Mining District, Cajamarca, Peru
Jose Quispe - Section Geologist
Compañía Minera Coimolache (Peru)
09:40 - 10:00 New Perspectives for Tantahuatay Deposit, towards its consolidation as a new Mining District in Cajamarca
Percy Zamora - Geology Superintendent
Compañía Minera Coimolache (Peru)
10:00 - 10:20 Statistical Analysis of Multivariable as an exploration Tool, Mirador Norte Project, Tantahuatay Mining District, Cajamarca
Percy Zamora Díaz - Geology Superintendent
Compañía Minera Coimolache (Peru)
10:20 - 11:00 COFFEE BREAK
11:00 - 11:40 GUEST LECTURES
11:00 - 11:20 Quantification and integration of geological, economical and metallurgical uncertainties for narrow vein exploration projects
Moderator:
Roger Cabos, President - Geocab Consulting SAC
David Machuca - Senior Geostatistician
SRK Consulting - Canadá
11:20 - 11:40 The Value of In situ resources and reserves according to the phase and risks of the developments
Moderator: Oscar Bernuy, Chairman of the Steering Committee
Instituto Geológico, Minero y Metalúrgico - INGEMMET
Edmundo Tulcanaza,Executive Director
Mine Studies Center - Chile
11:40 - 12:30 KEY LECTURE
11:40 - 12:30 Geophysical Transects in Peruvian Andes
Moderator:
Oscar Bernuy, Chairman of the Steering Committee
Instituto Geológico, Minero y Metalúrgico - INGEMMET
Dr. Martyn Unsworth, Physical/Atmospheric and Earth Sciences Department of the Sciences Program
University of Alberta - Canada*
12:30 - 15:00 FREE TIME FOR LUNCH
TIMETABLE TECHNICAL PAPERS
15:00 - 16:00 Geology
Moderator: Paul Murphy, South America Manager
Mining Plus
15:00 - 15:20 Validation of Televiewer Records (ATV and OPTV) in the characterization of the Rock Mass at Toquepala Mine Site
Lisette Silva Tito, Independent Consultant (Peru)
15:20 - 15:40 Rock Mass Anisotropy impact on the Pit Slopes Stability
Esteban Maldonado Quispe - Geotechnical Engineer
Golder Associates Perú S.A. (Peru)
15:40 - 16:00 Geotechnical Data Collection, from Diamond Drill Cores
José Carlos Susanibar - Senior Geotechnical Engineer
Mining Plus Perú SAC (Peru)
16:00 - 16:30 COFFEE BREAK
TIMETABLE TECHNICAL PAPERS
16:30 - 17:10 Mining Economy
Moderator:Oscar Bernuy, Chairman of the Steering Committee
Instituto Geológico, Minero y Metalúrgico - INGEMMET
16:30 - 16:50 25 years of Mining Investment in Chile and its Impact on other Sectors of the National Economy
Orlando Castillo Espinoza - General Manager
Corporación de Bienes de Capital (Chile)
16:50 - 17:10 Should we invest in Smelteries and Refineries in Peru?
Jorge Meza Viveros - Operations General Director, Southern Peru Copper Corporation (Peru)
17:10 - 18:00 KEY LECTURE
17:10 - 18:00 Relocation of Populations in Peru and the World: Challenges and Solutions
Moderator:
Alan Dabbs, CEO - Social Capital Group
Camilo León, Universidad Pontificia Católica del Perú - Perú
TIMETABLE TECHNICAL PAPERS
09:00 - 10:20 Mine Operations
Moderator: Russell M. Santillana S., General Manager
Compañía Minera Poderosa S.A.
09:00 - 09:20 Shaft Boring as an alternative to Conventional Mechanised Drill and Blast Shaft
Koos Jordaan - Director Ejecutiv, Mater Drilling (Sudáfrica)
09:20 - 09:40 Neuro Prevention: A sustainable Solution to Safety Culture
Jorge Anibal Cangahuala - HSEC System Manager
Independent Consultant (Peru)
09:40 - 10:00 Optimization: Sub-level Caving exploitation Method in its different processes - Yanacocha Mine Case
Alexander Guzmán Yparraguirre - Head of Section
Sociedad Minera Corona (Peru)
10:00 - 10:20 Analysis, Design and Optimization of the Active Support Distribution Network
Jhon Quijano Chávez - Professor of the Geological Engineering School
Universidad Nacional de Ingeniería (Peru)
10:20 - 11:00 COFFEE BREAK
11:00 - 11:40 GUEST LECTURES
11:00 - 11:20 Animated Mountains, Underground Mining and Open Pit Mining in Andean Societies
Moderator:
Moderator: Alan Dabbs, CEO - Social Capital Group
Guillermo Salas - Professor of the Social Science School - Anthropology Program
PUCP
11:20 - 11:40 Social Conflict Prevention and Voluntary Principles regarding Human Rights in Private Companies
Moderator: Alan Dabbs, CEO - Social Capital Group
Giselle Huamaní Ober - Attachée to Conflict Prevention and Governability, Ombudsman’s Office
11:40 - 12:30 KEY LECTURE
11:40 - 12:30 Geophysical Transects in Peruvian Andes
Moderator:
Oscar Bernuy, Chairman of the Steering Committee
Instituto Geológico, Minero y Metalúrgico - INGEMMET
Dr. Martyn Unsworth, Physical/Atmospheric and Earth Sciences Department of the Sciences Program
University of Alberta - Canada*
12:30 - 15:00 FREE TIME FOR LUNCH
TIMETABLE TECHNICAL PAPERS
15:00 - 16:00 Social Management
Moderator: Alan Dabbs, CEO - Social Capital Group
15:00 - 15:20 Management of Local Employment at Orcopampa Mine Unit of Compañía de Minas Buenaventura SAA
Danny Valencia - Community Relations Coordinator
Compañía de Minas Buenaventura (Peru)
15:20 - 15:40 “Marcona, an unknown paradise” Marcobre Social Intervention Strategy
Marco Balcazar - Community Relations Manager
Marcobre (Peru)
15:40 - 16:00 Resettling Process and Indicators Monitoring Closure
Carol Harrison - Manager
Social Capital Group (Peru)
16:00 - 16:30 COFFEE BREAK
TIMETABLE TECHNICAL PAPERS
16:30 - 17:10 Social Management
Moderator: Alan Dabbs, CEO - Social Capital Group
16:30 - 16:50 PODEROSA-SERNANP Corporate Volunteering Project: “Improvement of the Interpretative Path Chigualen-Puerta of the National Park Montecristo Rio Abiseo”
José Luis Calderón Jiménez - Community Relations Head
Compañía Minera Poderosa S.A (Peru)
16:50 - 17:10 Mining with a purpose. Multi-Stakeholders Model for Land Competitiveness
Dario Zegarra - Community Relations Manager, Sustainable Development and Social Management
Compañía Minera Antamina (Peru)
17:10 - 18:00 KEY LECTURE
17:10 - 18:00 Reubicación de Poblaciones en el Perú y el Mundo: Retos y soluciones
Moderator:
Alan Dabbs, CEO - Social Capital Group
Camilo León, Universidad Pontificia Católica del Perú - Perú
TIMETABLE TECHNICAL PAPERS
09:00 - 10:20 Environmental Management
Moderator: Luz Cabrera - Independent Consultant
09:00 - 09:20 Fat Treatment by biodegradation at Cía. Minera Coimolache
Ángel Fernandez Canchos - Environmental Management Coordinator, Cia. Minera Coimolache (Peru)
09:20 - 09:40 Simbiosis between waste management and mine closure at Cia. Minera Coimolache
Ángel Fernandez Canchos - Environmental Management Coordinator, Cia. Minera Coimolache (Peru)
09:40 - 10:00 Rock Acid Drain as input to destroy cyanide at Cerro de Pasco
Pablo Espinoza Tumialán - Water Treatment Supervisor, Compañía Minera Volcan (Peru)
10:00 - 10:20 Innovative Technologies for the Recovery of Sub Products with Economic Value of the Mine Acid Waters
Osvaldo Aduvire - Environmental Affairs Head, SRK Consulting (Peru) S.A. (Peru)
10:20 - 11:00 COFFEE BREAK
11:00 - 11:40 TECHNICAL PAPERS
11:00 - 11:20 Environmental Management
Moderator:
Moderator: Luz Cabrera - Independent Consultant
Mine Acid Drains Treatment at Industrial Scale through Wetlands on Open Pit and Underground Mine Operations Closure Plans
Julio Tremolada Payano - General Manager, Ibero American Institute of Extractive Metallurgy (Peru)
11:20 - 11:40 GUEST LECTURES
11:20 - 11:40 Environmental Permits Problem
Moderator: Luz Cabrera - Independent Consultant
Delia Morales - Independent Consultant in Administrative Matter - Peru
11:40 - 12:30 KEY LECTURE
11:40 - 12:30 Geophysical Transects in Peruvian Andes
Moderator:
Oscar Bernuy, Chairman of the Steering Committee
Instituto Geológico, Minero y Metalúrgico - INGEMMET
Dr. Martyn Unsworth, Physical/Atmospheric and Earth Sciences Department of the Sciences Program
University of Alberta - Canada*
12:30 - 15:00 FREE TIME FOR LUNCH
TIMETABLE TECHNICAL PAPERS
15:00 - 16:00 Environmental Management
Moderator: Luz Cabrera - Independent Consultant
15:00 - 15:20 Successful Preservation of 2 Sensible Andean Fauna Species, Constancia Mining Unit, Cusco - Peru
Erika Calmell del Solar - Environmental Superintendent
Hudbay Perú (Peru)
15:20 - 15:40 Bio-remediation Applied to Environmental Liabilities of Mining Category: Environmental Management
Deicy Sánchez - Researcher, Asociación Los Andes Cajamarca (Perú)
15:40 - 16:00 A Practical Approach to Develop Ecological Assessment Levels for Soil on the Areas of Influence of Andean Mining Operations
Gino Bianchi Mosquera - Vice President and Principal Geochemist
GSI Environmental Inc. (Peru)
16:00 - 16:30 COFFEE BREAK
TIMETABLE TECHNICAL PAPERS
16:30 - 17:10 Environmental Management
Moderator: Luz Cabrera - Independent Consultant
16:30 - 16:50 Water Recovery through Thermal plastic Filters and Dry Tailings Placement, Environmental and Economic Benefits
Jorge Soto Yen - Professor, Pontificia Universidad Católica PUCP (Peru)
16:50 - 17:10 Geo-environmental integrated surveys to define the baseline and the source of toxic elements in the water and stream sediments, along the Upper Stream of Tambo River Basin
Shianny Vásquez - Environmental Geology and Geological Risk Management - INGEMMET (Peru)
17:10 - 18:00 KEY LECTURE
17:10 - 18:00 Relocation of Populations in Peru and the World: Challenges and Solutions
Moderator:
Alan Dabbs, CEO - Social Capital Group
Camilo León, Universidad Pontificia Católica del Perú - Perú
TIMETABLE POSTERS
09:00 - 12:00 Mining Research and Technology
Performance Matrix to Optimize Contractors’ Results (*)
José Luis Avalos Atencio, Human Resources Superintendent - Compañía Minera Poderosa S.A. (Peru)
Training and Work integration Program “forging the future” (*)
Manuel Sierra López, Public Relations and Community Relations Manager - Southern Peru Copper Corporation (Peru)
Improvement in the Design of Discharge Liners of the Sag 40’ Mill Feed Chute
Lifter Liner (*)

Juan Carlos Injante Valdez, Business Manager - Fundición Ferrosa (Peru)
Start/Stop Retrofit (SSR) Functions for Mine Equipment (*)
Juan Ignacio Muñoz, Líder de Proyectos - Bosch Engineering Latin America (Perú)
Design and Simulation of a Parameterized for Grinding Circuits (*)
Manuel Manyari Rivera, Professor - Universidad Católica San Pablo (Peru)
Self-sustainability in the Treatment of Tailings Cyanide Effluents through the extraction of Economically-usable Muds based on their Precious Metals content (*)
Enrique Ames Ramírez, Coordinator of the Chemical and Metallurgical Processes Career - Asociación Tecsup (Peru)
Technical and operational considerations for the design of filtered tailings storage facilities in heavy precipitation areas (*)
Ernesto Nájar, Civil Design Engineer
Andes Asociados SAC (Peru)
Optimization of the Slop Grade at Mine Operations (*)
Edgardo Hernández Vicencio, Advisor - PRODIMIN (Peru)
12:00 - 15:00 FREE TIME FOR LUNCH
15:00 - 18:00 Mine Operations
Sustainable Development: Mine - University - Community (*)
Nicoli Álvarez Galván, Mine Engineering
Univiersidad Nacional de Ingeniería (Peru)
Use of a Low Speed Blasting Agent to blast
Anthracite Coal (*)

Ricardo Castillejo Melgarejo, Operations Manager
San Roque FM SAC (Peru)
Cost Reduction by Repairing with Cracking Control at Shotcrete (*)
Luis Huamaní Rodas, Geomechanical Head
Compañía Minera Volcan (Peru)
Quantification of the Risk to Optimize the Flexibility of Mining Production Programs (*)
Eduardo Lama Estratti, Commercial Manager
REDCO Mining Consultants (Peru)
Conveyor Belt El Brocal: Redesign and Implementation of the Control System (*)
Brad Lawsor, Senior Mechanical Engineer
Conveyor Dynamics Inc. (United States of America)
Hot Soil and Reactive Rocks: some Practical Challenges
Magali Arroyo, Product Process Implementation & Support Technologist Peru
Orica Mining Services (Perú)
Mass Blasting at Sub Level Stoping – Cerro Lindo (*)
Marcos Rojas Alvino, Drill and Blasting Head
Compañía Minera Milpo (Peru)
Application of Energetic Explosives and their Impact on Mining Business (*)
Pablo Rivera Álvarez, Technical Manager
Orica Perú (Peru)

(*) TBC / (**) To be defined